On March 4, 2022, the presentation of the monograph “The role of endogenous peptides in the systemic self-regulation of organisms” was held in the Library Hall of Teaching University Geomedi. The author of the book is associate professor Malkhaz Vakhania, who is the Head of the Laboratory of Molecular Medicine of Scientific Research Institute of Experimental and Clinical Medicine at University Geomedi.
It is noteworthy, that the above-mentioned monograph became the winner of the grant competition announced by the Rustaveli Georgian National Science Foundation [Grant number: NSP-21-402].
The monograph describes the role of endogenous peptides in the processes of animal life and the self-regulation of living organisms. The book can be used as supplementary educational literature, as well as a scientific source.