Medicine is a profession with highest degree of responsibility and humanity that requires a great deal of hard work and effort. In today’s globalized world, it is challenge for a physician to compete with any other graduates on the international labor market. The Faculty of Medicine at Teaching University Geomedi offers every opportunity to its students to obtain theoretical and practical knowledge in accordance with international standards. Our academic staff is oriented to develop clinical thinking and skills in students, starting from the very first day of teaching. University Geomedi has memorandums with leading European universities, which allows students to benefit from international exchange programs. Our one-step MD program is accredited by the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement (ENQA), which automatically means that the program meets ENQA and WFME (World Federation of Medical Education) standards. The friendly, student-centered environment at the faculty allows the student to maximize his / her potential and develop as a highly qualified doctor with high professional and social responsibility.
On August 5, 2022, One-step Educational Programs for MD at University Geomedi obtained unconditional accreditation for 6 years by the “Accreditation, Certification and Quality Assurance Institute – ACQUIN”.