Faculty of Health Care Economics and Management
Management plays a key role in the development of the healthcare system and its flexible use is the basis for the effective operation of the healthcare facility. Teaching University Geomedi is actively involved in the healthcare and education system of Georgia and upon the requirements of the labor market, our university was the first to create a bachelor’s program in healthcare economics and management and master’s program in healthcare management. These programs are in line with international standards and are geared towards preparing a new kind of managerial staff. The highly qualified academics of the faculty carry out undergraduate and graduate educational programs. The faculty also has contracts with various clinics where students are interned. Upon completion of the undergraduate degree, the first area of employment for graduates is healthcare system institutions, as well as insurance and other private sector companies. After completing their master’s degree, they will have opportunities to hold leadership positions at upon mentioned institutions or companies or pursue doctoral studies.