A Scientific Paper, Co-Authored by Geomedi Student, has Been Published in an International Journal
The International, peer-reviewed Journal “Early Childhood Special Education” has published an article “Online Learning of Students with Special Needs: Teachers’ Perspectives”.
The paper was conducted in collaboration with researchers and students from several universities:
Tengiz Verulava (Caucasus University)
Ekaterine Buadze (Teaching University Geomedi)
Mariam Darbaidze, Mariam Baramia (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University)
The International Journal of Early Childhood Special Education is indexed in the SCOPUS (Elsevier) International Science Database.
The research aims to study the online learning challenges for students with special needs during the COVID-19 pandemic. The survey showed that the majority of respondents are in favor of lessons conducted in classes because it helps them to develop social skills. In addition, learning in the classroom facilitates the development of motor and face-to-face communication skills due to the variety of resources available. In this regard, collaborative learning and physical contact are important for students with special educational needs. Some students do not have access to the Internet and have not been able to use online learning platforms. Given the increasing use of online learning technologies in education, access to them is important for students with disabilities. when using these technologies, the context of teaching materials and favorable environment for students with disabilities should be taken into consideration.