Scientific Session Week in Geomedi
On March 1-5, 2021, Scientific Session Week was held at the university, where presentations on current research activities were made by the leading professors of the University, scientists of the Scientific Research Institute of Experimental and Clinical Medicine, and young researchers.
The rector of the university, Professor Marina Pirtskhalava, opened the Scientific Session Week and delivered a welcome speech. Some of the most interesting and pressing topics, presented at the Scientific Session Week were:
• “Principles of Post-Covid Rehabilitation”- presented by the Chief Researcher, Associate Professor Archil Kapanadze
•  “Old and New Models of the Heart” – Professor Mamanti Rogava, Chairman of the Scientific Council of the Scientific-Research Institute of Experimental and Clinical Medicine
• Scientific Research Project “Biologically Active Compounds”- presented by Senior Researcher and Head of Molecular Medicine Laboratory Professor Malkhaz Vakhania
• “Zeta Potential of Erythrocyte Membrane”- Professor Teimuraz Tavkhelidze, Senior Researcher and Head of Laboratory of Pathomorphology
Each report was actively discussed at the end of each presentation. Vice-Rector for Science, Professor Zurab Tsetskhladze delivered a closing speech at the end of the Scientific Session Week.